Home / Pack Stack Rack and Roll / CILT announces list of finalists for the 2014 Annual Awards for Excellence
Vanden Recycling

CILT announces list of finalists for the 2014 Annual Awards for Excellence

Some of the biggest names in the UK’s logistics and transport industry feature on the shortlist for this year’s prestigious awards event. The Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport has announced the list of finalists for the twelve categories that form part of this highly anticipated annual event.

One of the major highlights of the Institute’s calendar, the Annual Awards for Excellence Dinner 2014 will take place on the evening of Thursday 2nd October 2014, at the London Lancaster Hotel, hosted by television sports presenter and star of Strictly Come Dancing, Chris Hollins.

The Awards will honour individuals, companies and other organisations, who and which have made major contributions to achieving higher and ever improving standards in logistics and transport operations during the last year.

CILT welcomes applications for individual tickets and tables, and a limited number of sponsorship opportunities remain available (see below).

The full list of finalists is:-

Development of People

Sponsored by Syncreon

Finalists:

. Clipper Logistics

. Jaguar Land Rover

. Novus

Environmental Improvement

Sponsored by Road Haulage Association

Finalists:

. CEVA Logistics

. Stagecoach Manchester

. Transport for Greater Manchester

Freight Transport Best Practice

Available for sponsorship

Finalists:

. Abbey Logistics Group

. Pallet-Track Limited

. Panasonic and DHL Supply Chain

Information Management

Sponsored by BiS Henderson

Finalists:

. Palletline

. Transport for London

. uTrack Software Solutions

Journalist of the Year

Sponsored by Norbert Dentressangle

Finalists:

. Paul Clifton FCILT

. Roger Ford

. Christian Wolmar

Passenger Transport Best Practice

Sponsored by GHD

Finalists:

. Transport for Greater Manchester

. Transport for London

. Traveline Cymru

Safety

Sponsored by Great Bear

Finalists:

. Brighton & Hove Bus and Coach Company

. Transport for London

. United Biscuits

Supply Chain Best Practice

Sponsored by Unipart Logistics

Finalists:

. Telefonica Supply Chain and DHL Supply Chain

. TVS Supply Chain Solutions

. Yusen Logistics and Santa Maria

Transport Policy, Planning and Implementation

Sponsored by Tachograph Analysis Consultants Limited

Finalists:

. London Borough of Bexley

. Luton Borough Council in partnership with Central Bedfordshire Council

. Transport for London

Vulnerable Road Users Safety

Sponsored by Transport for London

Finalists:

. CEMEX UK Operations Ltd

. FM Conway

. Laing O’Rourke

Warehouse Operations

Sponsored by Toyota Material Handling (UK)

Finalists:

. John Lewis

. Norbert Dentressangle Logistics UK Limited in partnership with House of Fraser

. Vasanta Group

Young Manager of the Year

Sponsored by Hays

Finalists:

. Isabella Austin, Client Account Manager, Collect+

. Joseph Bryan, Retail Project Manager, Norbert Dentressangle

. Matthew Pocock, Head of Train Planning & Strategic Timetable Development, Cross Country

Check Also

LPR gives customers a voice with annual Drop Point Survey

LPR gives customers a voice with annual Drop Point Survey

The results from this year’s LPR annual Drop Point Survey are in, and the scores …

MHW TOP TWEETS