Hytera logistics and distribution two way radio communication product solutions

PPMA Group Industry Awards results announced

400 industry leaders, press and government gathered at the National Motorcycle Museum on 30th September, the first night of the PPMA Show, to see the industry’s pioneers honored at a glittering industry awards ceremony hosted by Rory Bremner and Helen Fospero.

Mr Dave Atkinson, UK Head of Manufacturing from Lloyds SME Banking and headline sponsor said "The bank has made a serious commitment to supporting UK manufacturing in recent years and our partnership with the PPMA further demonstrates our support and understanding of manufacturing business."

It was clear from the awards shortlist that the judging panel faced a difficult task in selecting just one winner from each category, with the highest number of entries from both PPMA Group members and non-members received this year.

Gary Wyles from FESTO said ‘for 2014 we are once again pleased to sponsor the Apprentice of the Year Award which reflects the strong commitment that Festo has for apprenticeships within Industry helping to fill the on-going skills shortage. ‘

However, after much debate, the panel was in agreement that the following companies had shown exceptional innovation, success and commitment to the industry. Sponsors were; Lloyds Bank, Festo, Linx Printing Technologies, Omron, PPMA Group Insurance by Sutton Winson, Tekpak, Stemmer Imaging and TNA.

Finalists and Winners were:

Apprentice of the Year
Finalists:
. Andrew Lufkin
. Kynan Ellen
Winner Andrew Lufkin

Customer Service
Finalists:
. DC Norris
. Motan Colotronic
. Pacepacker Services
. PFM Packaging Machinery
. Printsafe
. Yorkshire Packaging Systems

Highly Commended was Pacepacker Services and PFM Packaging Machinery

Winner was Yorkshire Packaging Systems

Exceptional Sales or Company Growth Award
Finalists
. Adsol UK
. Fortress Technology
. Enercon Industries
. Loma Systems
. PLF International
. Riggs Autopack
. Venair
. Winkworth Group
. Yorkshire Packaging Systems
Commended was Enercon Industries
Highly Commended was Adsol
Winner was Fortress Technology

Exporter of the Year
Finalists
. DC Norris
. Endoline Machinery
. Industrial Washing Machines
. PLF International
. Russell Finex
. Venair
. Winkworth Group
Commended: Winkworth Group
Highly Commended: DC Norris and Endoline
Winner: Industrial Washing Machines

Most Innovative Ancillary Equipment
Finalists
. Adsol UK
. Detetcamet
. Elesa
. Renmar
. Sumitomo (SHI) Demag
. Venair
Commended: Renmar and Sumitomo Demag
Highly Commended: Venair
Winner: Elesa

Most Innovative Automation System of the Year
Finalists
. AVE UK
. Endoline Machinery
. Logopak
. Pacepacker Services
. RM Group
. Tekpak Automation
Commended: Pacepacker Services and Tekpak
Highly Commended: RM Group
Winner: Endoline Machinery

Most Innovative Machine Vision Project
Finalists
. Dimaco UK
. Framos
. Olmec UK
. Scandinavian Machine Vision
. SICK UK
. Valco Melton UK
Winner: Olmec-UK

Most Innovative Processing or Packaging Machine
Finalists
. Endoline Machinery
. Linx Printing Technologies
. Marel
. Olympus Automation
. PFM Packaging Machinery
. Pacepacker Services
. Tekpak Automation
. Videojet
Commended: Pacepacker Services
Highly Commended: Endoline Machinery, Marel and PFM Packaging
Winner: OAL Group

Partnership of the Year Award
Finalists
. Adsol (UK)/Meler (Spain)
. Alrad / Dimaco
. Autocoding / Loma Systems
. Olmec/Rofin-Baasel/Universal Converting Equipment
. Pacepacker / Fanuc / Festo
. Stemmer Imaging / SIGA Vision
Commended: Pacepacker Services/Fanuc/Festo
Highly Commended: Olmec/Rofin-Baasel/Universal Converting Equipment
Winner: Stemmer Imaging and Siga Vision

Polymer Equipment Manufacturer of the Year
Finalists
. Motan Colortronic
. Sumitomo (SHI) Demag
Winner: Sumitomo (SHI) Demag

Processing & Packaging Machinery Manufacturer of the Year
Finalists
. Enercon Industries
. Loma Systems
. Riggs Autopack
. Russell Finex
. Winkworth Group
Winner Loma Systems

Sustainability
Finalists
. Aetna Group UK
. Langen Group
. Olympus Automation
Commended: Langen Group and OAL Group
Winner: Aetna

Outstanding Achievement
Winner: Alan Ross

Check Also

‘Safety time bomb’ as forklift training and assessments missed due to Covid-19

‘Safety time bomb’ as forklift training and assessments missed due to Covid-19 says RTITB

RTITB has revealed lift truck training and assessment statistics for 2020 which could indicate an …

MHW Latest Top Tweets